Protecting Directors When Firms Fail Post-Merger
[…] See Delaware General Corporation Law sections 154, 170, 173 and 174.
(go back)

[9] Section 6.40(d) of the Revised Model Business Corporation Act provides that a corporation’s board of directors, in determining whether a distribution is permitted under section 6.40(c), may rely “either on financial statements prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable in the circumstances or on a fair valuation or other method that is reasonable in the circumstances.”

Section 172 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that the board of directors “shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon . . . opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of its officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the director reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation, as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends might properly be declared and paid . . . .” See also Klang v. Smith’s Food & Drug Centers, Inc., 702 A. 2d 150, 154-56 (Del. 1997), upholding a board’s reliance on a solvency opinion in determining that the corporation’s total assets exceeded its liabilities.
(go back)

[10] 97 F. 3d 456 (11th Cir. 1996).
(go back)

[11] Id.