CFTC Adopts Final Rule Amendments for CPOs and CTAs
[…] Any representation to the contrary is a criminal offense.

or

The Securities and Exchange Commission and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission have not approved or disapproved these securities or determined if this prospectus is truthful or complete. Any representation to the contrary is a criminal offense.

The guidance issued by the SEC’s Division of Investment Management and discussed under “SEC Guidance Update on Disclosure and Compliance Matters for Funds That Invest in Commodity Interests” herein indicates that such modifications to the legend may be made by funds.
(go back)

[8] Section 4.10(j) defines the break-even point as “the trading profit that a pool must realize in the first year of a participant’s investment to equal all fees and expenses such that such participant will recoup initial investment, as calculated pursuant to rules promulgated by a registered futures association pursuant to Section 17(j) of the [Commodity Exchange Act].”
(go back)

Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.