Practice Tips for M&A Practitioners for 2014
[…] In addition, the relevant Delaware statutes prohibit the elimination of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in an operating agreement.

Attorney-Client Privilege Passes to the Surviving Corporation in a Merger

In Great Hill Equity Partners IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP (November 15, 2013), the Court of Chancery held that attorney-client privilege passes to the surviving corporation in a merger. Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) provides that “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation.” The court decided that, in the absence of a contractual provision excluding pre-merger attorney-client communications from the transferred assets, all privileges, including the attorney-client privilege over all pre-merger communications (even regarding the merger negotiations), passed to the