2014 Amendments Affecting Delaware Alternative Entities and the Contractual Statute of Limitations
[…] Endnotes:

[1] The Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act, 6 Del. C. § 15-101, et seq. (“DRUPA”), the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 6 Del. C. § 17-101, et seq. (“DRULPA”), the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. § 18-101, et seq. (“DLLCA”), and the Delaware Statutory Trust Act, 12 Del. C. § 3801, et seq. (“DSTA” and, collectively with DRUPA, DRULPA, and DLLCA, the “Alternative Entity Statutes”).
(go back)

[2] 10 Del. C. § 8106 (the “Contractual Limitations Statute”).
(go back)

[3] Specifically, the Limitations Amendment provides: “[A]n action based on a written contract, agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a period specified in such written contract, agreement or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”
(go back)

[4] AGR Halifax Fund, Inc. v. Fiscina, C.A. No. 17226 (Del. Ch. Aug. 3, 1999).
(go back)

[5] A similar amendment relating to consents by directors of Delaware corporation has been made to Section 141(f) of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
(go back)