Court Rules Argentine Central Bank Reserves Immune
[…] The plaintiffs in the case, NML Capital, Ltd. and EM Ltd., are hedge funds that acquired bonds during the period surrounding the default. Suing in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, the bondholders obtained judgments against Argentina based on the Republic’s waiver of its sovereign immunity in the instruments underlying the bonds. The bondholders then sought to enforce the judgments by moving to attach the central bank’s reserves held at the FRBNY.

The FSIA’s so-called “central bank exemption,” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1), provides that the property of a foreign state is immune from attachment and execution if “the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived” the central bank’s immunity. The plaintiffs sought to avoid this exemption based principally on an “alter ego” theory.