Court Issues FCPA Rulings Regarding Foreign Business Executives
[…] Thus, the Court held that “even if Defendants’ alleged primary intent was not to cause a tangible injury in the United States, it was nonetheless their intent, which is sufficient to confer jurisdiction.”

Judge Sullivan quickly disposed of the defendants’ statute of limitations defense as well. The applicable statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2462, provides that the SEC’s enforcement action must be brought “within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.” Although more than five years had elapsed since the SEC’s claims first accrued, the Court held that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the defendants were present in the United States, even though the SEC might have been able to serve the foreign defendants abroad through the