Internal Investigations Special Committees Resource
[…] An audit committee also may undertake an investigation on its own initiative where consistent with its existing charter after discovering potential misconduct in the course of its regular responsibilities, for example, from:

  • An employee’s anonymous report. Section 301 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (SOX) requires audit committees of public companies to establish procedures for employees to anonymously report potential accounting or financial fraud (15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(m)(4)).
  • The company’s outside auditors. Section 10A(b)(1)(B) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 requires outside auditors to “inform the appropriate level of the management of the issuer and assure that the audit committee of the issuer, or the board of directors of the issuer in the absence of such a committee, is adequately informed with respect to illegal acts.”
  • An internal auditor. Public companies generally have an internal audit function to provide management and the audit committee with ongoing assessments of the company’s risk management and internal control processes (see Section 303A.07, NYSE Listed Company Manual).