Delaware Supreme Court and Exclusive Federal Forum Provisions for ’33 Act Claims
[…] “The constitutive documents of a Delaware corporation,” wrote VC Laster, “cannot bind a plaintiff to a particular forum when the claim does not involve rights or relationships that were established by or under Delaware’s corporate law.”

As a result, VC Laster viewed DGCL Section 102(b)(1), which provides general authority for non-mandatory charter provisions, to be inherently limited to internal affairs. In addition, in 2015, following the Boilermakers decision, the DGCL was amended to add Section 115 to expressly permit companies to adopt, in their bylaws and charters, forum selection provisions applicable to “internal corporate claims,” defined as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” Although Section 115 did not explicitly state that the charter or bylaws cannot include forum selection provisions addressing other types of claims, VC Laster pointed to commentary by members of the Corporation Law Council suggesting that the corporate charter and bylaws could not be used to