What Newly Amended DGCL §144 Says (and Does Not Say) about Controlling Stockholder Transactions
[…] Thus, the protections afforded by § 144(c) and § 144(b) only apply to persons who meet the § 144(e)(2) definition of “Controlling Stockholder.”  Section 144(e)(2)’s use of a “limited purpose” definition of controlling stockholder (“for purposes of this section”) recalls DGCL § 203(c)’s similarly limited definition of “control” and “controlling” as presumptively applying when a person owns 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock (“As used in this section only, the term . . .”). The limitation on protection from liability to defined “controlling stockholders” is further confirmed by § 144(d)(4): “No person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies the criteria in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.”  Even though § 144(d)(4) is phrased in general terms, it uses the defined term “controlling shareholder,” which is defined only “for purposes of this section.” As a result, § 144(d)(4) specifies that the safe harbor protections are limited to those who meet the statutory definition.