What Newly Amended DGCL §144 Says (and Does Not Say) about Controlling Stockholder Transactions
[…] Suppose that Founder decides to take the company private in a freezeout.  What is the law governing that transaction now that § 144 has been amended?

First, the text of the Safe Harbor Provision makes crystal clear that Founder’s going private transaction does not enjoy the protections of the § 144(c) safe harbor because, under the § 144(e)(2) definition of “Controlling Stockholder,” Founder is not considered a “Controlling Stockholder” because he does not hold at least 1/3 of the stock.  The “specified circumstances” of §144(c) have not been met.

Second, there is nothing in the Safe Harbor Provision that says that a controlling shareholder conflict transaction that does not fall within § 144(b) or § 144(c) is, or is not, valid or exempt from “equitable relief” or “an award of damages . . . by reason of a claim based on breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder.”

Accordingly, this hypothetical freezeout would be analyzed under Delaware’s common law of fiduciary duty.