What Newly Amended DGCL §144 Says (and Does Not Say) about Controlling Stockholder Transactions
[…] It may still fall under one of the statutory exemptions, or it may not.

With that understanding of safe harbors as background, what does the Safe Harbor Provision contemplate for controlling shareholder transactions?  The operative sections are DGCL § 144(b) and § 144(c) with § 144(e) providing the applicable definitions.  We will focus on § 144(c)’s treatment of “going private transactions” but our analysis applies equally to § 144(b)’s treatment of controller acts and transactions that are not “going private transactions.”

Section 144(c) provides that:

(c) A controlling stockholder transaction constituting a going private transaction may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages, against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group by reason of a claim based on breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group, if:

(1) Such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section and approved in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or

(2) Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.

Who enjoys the Safe Harbor Provision’s protection from equitable relief and monetary damages?  Section 144(e)(2) tells us clearly:  “for the purposes of this section . . .  ‘Controlling Stockholder’ means any person that . . . :

a. Owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or in the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors;

b. Has the right, by contract or otherwise, to cause the election of nominees who are selected at the discretion of such person and who constitute either a majority of the members of the board of directors or directors entitled to cast a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors; or

c.