Statement on Proposed Amendments to Public Reporting of Fund Liquidity Information
[…] 4As one commenter put it, situations like this “easily suppl[y]the compelling case that diligent and consistent disclosure of mutual fund liquidity is a key component of investor protection and efficient fund selection.” Letter from The TCW Group, Inc. to Chairman Jay Clayton, Commissioner Kara M. Stein & Commissioner Michael S. Piwowar (Sept. 15, 2017) (“TCW Letter”), available athttps://www.sec.gov/comments/s7-03-18/s70318-3129317-161932.pdf (but arguing that disclosure of public liquidity classifications in the current rule would be confusing for investors).(go back)

5See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a).(go back)

6See 17 C.F.R. § 270.22e-4(a)(6) (“Highly liquid investment means any cash held by a fund and any investment that the fund reasonably expects to be convertible into cash in current market conditions in three business days or less without the conversion to cash significantly changing the market value of the investment, as determined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.”).(go back)

7See 17 C.F.R. § 270.22e-4(a)(12) (“Moderately liquid investment means any investment that the fund reasonably expects to be convertible into cash in current market conditions in more than three calendar days but in seven calendar days or less, without the conversion to cash significantly changing the market value of the investment, as determined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.”).(go back)

8See Investment Company Liquidity Risk Management Programs, Investment Company Act Release No. 32315, at 180 (Oct. 13, 2016) [81 FR 82142 (Nov. 18, 2016)](“Final Adopting Release”), available at https://www.sec.gov/rules/final/2016/33-10233.pdf.(go back)