Roundup of Key Federal Securities Litigation Developments
[…] On September 28, 2018, the Defendants sought appellate review with the Eighth Circuit under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(f).

Fried Frank submitted an amicus brief on behalf of SIFMA in support of Defendants’ Rule 23(f) petition.

Potential 10b-5 Liability Arising from Item 303 Omissions

The courts of appeal remain divided over whether the alleged failure to disclose trend information required by Item 303 of the SEC’s Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303, is an actionable omission under Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5.

Item 303 requires the disclosure of certain information, such as “known trends or uncertainties … that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a) (3)(ii). Instruction 3 to Item 303 provides that “[t]he discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a).

As readers may recall, the Supreme Court granted certiorari last term in Leidos v.