Arbitration with Uninformed Consumers
[…] In Texas, a “public servant” is a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties. Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(41)(C).

    “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Texas Penal Code § 6.03(a). “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Texas Penal Code § 6.03(b).