Tornetta v. Musk: Post-Trial Opinion
[…] Just prior to the Board’s approval of the Grant, Musk owned approximately 21.9% of Tesla’s outstanding common stock. Applying the assumptions used in Voigt, if the holder of a 21.9% block favors a particular outcome, then the holder will win as long as holders of approximately one-in-three shares vote the same way. By contrast, an opponent must garner approximately 71% of the unaffiliated shares to win.

It is thus no surprise that this court has found that holders of similar or lesser percentages of stock are controlling stockholders. It is also no surprise that under Section 203 of the DGCL, “[a] person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation . . . shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.” Nor is it any surprise that the original stockholder rights plan triggered at 20% ownership, or that rights plans now routinely cap ownership at 15% or less, thereby forcing a stockholder to stop short of the 20% figure.