Though Activision only considered board approval of an agreement of merger, Section 147 is not limited to merger agreements. It applies “[w]henever this chapter expressly requires the board of directors to approve or take other action with respect to any agreement, instrument or document.”[30] The statute and Synopsis provide no reason why a response to a specific interpretation of Section 251’s requirements for board approval of an agreement of merger should apply to (i) any agreement of any kind, and also to any document or instrument, and (ii) not just to board approvals, but