However, the Synopsis says information in the incorporated documents is “not intended to be deemed ‘per se’ material to stockholders.”[37] Section 232(g) is basically an attempt at a “have your cake and eat it too” provision for directors and their lawyers. They give themselves credit for providing “notice” of everything in the incorporated documents, while preserving their ability to deny that any and all of the information constitutes material disclosure.
IV. SECTION 268: SLOPPY DRAFTING AND HIDING TERMS
A. Section 268(a)
Section 268(a)(i) provides that in a merger where all shares are converted into consideration other than stock of the surviving corporation, the agreement of merger as approved by the board “need not include any provision regarding the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation.” The statute incorrectly assumes that if the stockholders are not going to be stockholders of the surviving corporation, they will not care what provisions are in the survivor’s certificate.
Section 268(a)(ii) provides that the board “or any person at the direction thereof” may adopt any amendment or amendment and restatement of the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation.” Section 268 does not state that the amendments it authorizes must only take effect if and when the merger becomes effective.
The statute indicates it governs certificate amendments made before the merger closes. Section 268(a) (iii) provides that “no alteration or change of such certificate of incorporation shall be deemed to constitute an amendment to the agreement of merger.” An agreement of merger can only be amended before the merger has occurred. Section 268(a) applies when an agreement of merger provides that the target’s shares “shall be converted into” something other than shares of the surviving corporation. “Shall” and “to be converted” connote the future.