SB 21’s § 144 and Controlling Stockholders: Back to the Future?
[…] A stretch, but maybe.  That would be a rather constricted way to read the statutory definition of X; typically, if a statute says X is the definition of something, one would more readily think that less than X is not X.  There must be some canon of statutory construction that could be invoked.

But there is something else.  SB 21 itself provides that its definition of “controlling stockholder” in § 144(e)(2) is exclusive.  SB 21’s § 144(d)(4):  “No person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies the criteria in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.”  That provision is not limited.  It is not limited to “for purposes of this section,” or in any other way.

Mic drop.

If anything more is needed, the legislative synopsis accompanying SB 21 is unequivocal on the point: