SB 21’s § 144 and Controlling Stockholders: Back to the Future?
[…] So § 144 is presented as a “comprehensive liability exculpation scheme” for stockholders that owe fiduciary duties, and the reason that there are no safe harbors provided for stockholders who are not “controlling stockholders” is simple:  those stockholders “do not owe fiduciary duties.”  Only “controlling stockholders” do.  There is no escape.  Even the best plaintiff-lawyer cannot plead, or argue, around that.

Somewhat surprisingly, the professors also claim support for their dichotomy in the language of new § 144(d)(4), which at first (if not every) blush seems to make the statute’s new definition of “controlling stockholder” the one and only road to controller status:  “No person shall be deemed a controlling stockholder unless such person satisfies the criteria in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.”  The “general” (unlimited) statement of § 144(d)(4) would seem to command that the § 144(e)(2) definition of “controlling stockholder” is the exclusive test of controlling stockholder.  No one can be “deemed” a “controlling stockholder” unless the § 144(e)(2) criteria are satisfied.