Claims Traders Beware: More Risk Than You Bargained For!
[…] In the claims trading market, increasingly sophisticated investors, traders, and counsel must work in tandem to guard against documentation pitfalls and maximize returns.

Endnotes

[1] BCD News and Comment, “8 billion in unsecured claims traded in 2009,” Vol. 52, No. 21 (March 16, 2010).
(go back)

[2] SecondMarket, Claims Trading Monthly, December 2010.
(go back)

[3] For the purposes of this article, the discussion of the concept of “impairment” in the context of trade claims should not be confused with the term “impairment,” as defined in 11 U.S.C. § 1124 (which provides that “a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan . . . leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1)).
(go back)

[4] 11 U.S.C. § 502(a).
(go back)